A fatal traffic accident resulting in death of 2 persons and injury of 3 persons happened in Kurdamir region on January 26, 2012.
26 “January” 2012-nd
“VAZ 2107” branded car with 10-MV-840 state registration mark driven by a Kurdamir region resident Mursalov Mahir Mikayil born in 1960, on 33 km of Agsu-Kurdamir-Imishli highway passing through Kurdamir region and “KamAZ” branded truck with 22-BE-329 state registration mark driven by a Goranboy region resident Bakhshaliyev Namig Huseyn born in 1963, were collided with each other on January 26, 2012 at about 14.00.
As a result, driver of “VAZ 2107” branded car, his passenger and sister Babayeva Adiba Mikayil born in 1973, died in place of accident, and other passengers, driver’s daughter Aishan born in 1990, Mursalova Guldana born in 1963, Mursalova Nazila born in 1962, were injured and taken to a hospital.