A fatal traffic accident happened in Gobustan region on 16 May 2012 that resulted in death of 4 persons.
16 “May” 2012-nd
“Zil-130” brand truck with state number plate 10-FN-274, driven by a resident of Sumgayit city Talibov Oktay Chingiz born in 1967, in the direction of Shamakhi region collided with “Mercedes-Benz” brand car with state registration number 90-KZ-938 driven by a resident of Gabala region Rahimov Afgan Gahraman born in 1978, in opposite direction at 73.6 km distance from Baku-Shamakhi highway passing through Gobustan region on 16 May 2012, at about 14.55. As a result of the accident the driver and passengers of “Mercedes-Benz”, Gabala region residents - Rahimova Kamala Azad born in 1979, Rahimov Gahraman Afgan born in 2002 and Rahimov Royan Afgan born in 2005, died at the accident locale because of being injured.
Traffic of vehicles on central streets and roads of the capital will at intervals be restricted in Baku from May 19 to May 28 in connection with "Eurovision 2012" song contest.