A fatal traffic accident took place in the area of Khachmaz region resulting in death of 3 persons and injury of 2 persons, on June 17, 2012.
17 “June” 2012-nd
The automobile of “Hyundai Sonata” brand with 90-XE-205 state registration plate driven by Zeynalov Intigam Tahir born in 1985 - a resident of Kurdamir region collided with the automobile of “VAZ-21010” brand with state registration plate 10-SR-742 driven by Babayev Zamig Shirin born in 1983- a resident of Shabran region, in the 14th km of Gandob-Yalama highway passing through the area of Charkhi village, at about 18:00 o’clock on June 17, 2012.  After collision, the driver of the automobile of “Hyundai Sonata” brand lost the control and struck the coming automobile of “QAZ-24” brand with 10-FC-737 state registration plate driven by Aliyev Valiyaddin Ismayil born in 1964 - a resident of Sumgayit city.
As a result of the accident, the driver V.Aliyev and one of the passengers in the automobile – his son Ismayil born in 2008, as well as a man 40-45 years of age died at the accident locale, other injured passengers – his daughter Sara born in 2007 and spouse Aliyeva Farida Babalar born in 1973 were taken to hospital.