On September 29, 2012, a fatal traffic accident resulting in death of 6 persons and injury of 3 persons happened in the territory of Fuzuli region.
29 “September” 2012-nd
The automobile of “VAZ-2107” brand with 99-BV-422 state registration plate driven by Guliyev Sarvar Tapdig born in 1989- a Fuzuli region resident collided with the automobile of “Siat İbiza” brand with state registration plate 99-CX-286 driven by Mammadov Habil Famil born in 1970 - a Fuzuli region resident, in the 151st km of Hajigabul-Minjivan highway passing through the territory of Bala Behmenli village, Fuzuli region at about 13:00 on September 29, 2012.
As a result of the accident, the driver of “VAZ-2107” and passenger in the automobile, Ismayilov Alik Firidun born in 1989 – a resident of Fuzuli region, and the driver of “Siat İbiza” and passengers in the automobile, residents of Fuzuli region Mammadova Tunzala Habil born in 1997, Ismayilova Shovkat Abdulla born in 1969, Aliyev Murad Elvin born in 2012 died at the place accident. The other passengers in “Siat İbiza” - Aliyev Elvin Allahverdi born in 1986, Mammadova Lamiya Habil born in 1995 and Mammadov Vusal  Habil born in 2001 were taken to a hospital because of being injured.