On January 07, 2013, fatal traffic accident took place in the area of Garadagh district resulting in death of 2 persons and injury of 1 person, and in Shamkir region in death of 5 persons.
07 “January” 2013-rd
An automobile of “UAZ” make with registration plate 65-BA-712 driven by Asgarov Vusal Sabir born in 1984, a resident of Jalilabad region overturned in the 7th km of  Gizildash –Mushvigabad highway by moving out of the motorway at 18:20 on January 07, 2013.
As a result of accident, one of the passengers Ismayilov Salamat Isa born in 1975, residents of Garadagh district died just at the accident place, though the driver and the other passenger Sultanov Damed Isakhan  born in 1966 were taken to Baku city Clinical Medical Centre, it was impossible to save their lives.
Other traffic accident took place in the 400th km passing through Shamkir region of Baku-Gazakh-Georgia border highway at 23:00. “Mercedes-Benz” bus with registration plate 10-JT-818 driven by Aliyev Arif  Izzat  born in 1969, a resident of Goygol region collided with “VAZ-2106” with registration plate 20-BM-765  driven by Hasanov Anar Hidayet born in 1986, a resident of Shamkir region.
As a result of the accident, A.Hasanov- the driver of “VAZ-2106” and Babayev Murad Abulfas born in 1987 and the passengers in the car, Babayeva Chichek Nazim born in 1962, Naghiyeva Leyla Nazim born in 1968, Naghizade Naghi Idris born in 1998, residents of Shamkir region died just at the place of accident because of injuries.