On January 22, 2013, a fatal traffic accident took place in the area of Yevlakh region resulting in death of 3 persons and injury of 4 persons.
22 “January” 2013-rd
An automobile of “VAZ-2107” make with registration plate 10-CL-856 driven by Gasimov Eldar Ali born in 1968 - a resident of Absheron collided with an automobile of “Volkswagen- Passat” make with registration plate 20-CN-299 driven by Jafarov Khayal Huseyn born in 1984- a resident of Dashkesen region in the 304th km of Baku-Gazakh-Georgia border highway passing through Yevlakh region, at about 05:30 o’clock on January 22, 2013.
The accident led to death of the driver of “VAZ-2107” E.Gasimov and the passengers Maharramova Dilara Ali born in 1955, Maharramova Baghdad Ali born in 1970 who are residents of Absheron district, and other passengers - Mammadova Mirvari Ilgar born in 1988 – resident of Gadabay region, Maharramov Mehrab Etibar born in 2001, Maharramov Zaur Sarkhan born 2012 were injured and taken to the Central Hospital of Yevlakh, and the driver of “Volkswagen- Passat” hospitalized in Ganja Hospital No 3.