A fatal traffic accident happened in the territory of Tovuz resulted in death of 4 persons and injury of 2 persons on 28 June 2013.
28 “June” 2013-rd
Automobile of “VAZ-21154” make, with 90-HO-315 registration plate driven by Afandiyev Rufat Zohrab born in 1985 – a resident of Gazakh collided with automobile of “Opel Vektra” make with 60-BL-610 registration plate driven by Rahimov Anar Dilgam born in 1983 – a resident of Tovuz on the 420th km of Baku-Gazakh-Georgia highway at about 01:20 o’clock on 28 June 2013
The accident resulted in death of the passengers in the car residents of Gazakh region Afandiyev Rauf Zohrab born in 1983, Afandiyev Zohrab Nasib born in 1954, Khasmammadova Kishmila Amir born in 1960 and Mardanov Bayram Shahgulu born in 1941 died at the place of accident and the drivers of both cars were injured and were taken to Tovuz Central Regional Hospital.