Measures taken for the provision of Road Traffic Safety during the first 3 months of 2014 year.
29 “April” 2014-th
A number of organizational and preventive measures have been taken by Main STP Department of MIA and its local sections for the provision of road traffic safety in order to maintain public order and strengthen the service discipline in the republic during the first 3 months of 2014 guided by Board Decisions, requirements of order and directives, as well as, work plans of MIA of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Works carried out on accident rate and for the provision of traffic safety in the republic and its different regions during 2013 have been summarized and analyzed as a complex, its results have been widely discussed with senior staff of territorial and regular units of STP in the conference held under the chairmanship of Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs, Lieutenant-General of Police - O. Zalov and heads of STP departments in which the status of the works carried for the provision of the road traffic safety are unsatisfactory made a report. A survey-reference reflecting measures to be taken to prevent RTAs, to fight against gross law infringements, to secure moral-psychological atmosphere among personnel and to strengthen discipline has been developed and sent to regions for official use referring to the results of analysis of Road Traffic Accidents recorded during the last year, as well as relevant instructions and recommendations of the MIA. Additional necessary measures have been taken in order to support managerial and organizational work, to improve legal and regulatory framework, to increase professional level of staff along with daily control of the ongoing operations by ministerial authorities carried out for organizing State Traffic Police activities in accordance with modern requirements, and demand for obedience to the principles of rule of law and human rights and freedoms and to the discipline of service, performance and  accounting–registration have been increased. Last quarter a number of directives, as well as A directive "On additional measures to ensure citizen satisfaction in technical inspection of vehicles" dated 17.02.2014 in connection with implementation of  decrees "On amendments to the Law of Azerbaijan Republic “On Road Traffic” dated 15 november 2011 and the other dated 5 april 2013 in order to conduct technical inspection of vehicles regardless of its place of registration, to organize this service operatively and at comfortable conditions, to ensure citizen satisfaction and to provide comfort in this field and a directive "On additional measures to ensure traffic safety in the transportation of agricultural and food products"  dated 10.03.2014 in connection with implementation of  the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On additional measures in the field of improvement of the activities of agricultural and food products market" dated 16 january 2014  were prepared and directed to execution. In accordance with the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, No 631,  dated 8 may 2012 about implementation of the law of Azerbaijan Republic "On Amendments to the Code of Administrative Offences" No 322-IVQD, dated 6 april 2012,  measures were continued to be taken in connection with implementation of electronic protocols  in cases when violations  stipulated by relevant articles of the Code of Administrative Offences were recorded by automatic control-measuring instruments. Electronic protocols have been prepared and directed to execution on the basis of 81075 information entered to the Central Information System during the last quarter. Generally, STP officers found 395518 facts on TR violations, as well as, 3259 facts on the driving of vehicles by drunk drivers, 74135 facts on the overspeeding, 6974 facts on the overtaking speed rules, 15041 facts on the violation of the rules on crossing the road-separators,  901 facts on the violation of passenger transportation regulations during the first quarter of 2014. The rights of 495 drivers have been restricted for different terms due to the TR violations. During the last quarter, 269 persons were detained for auto-hooliganism, 1553 automobile drivers were found who used films and covers for motor vehicle ban glass and they were brought to relevant administrative responsibility. In the 1st quarter of 2014, «Signal» ILII installed 11 new traffic lights, 2603 traffic signs were set or replaced with new ones, streets and roads were marked (116.000 pm).  Works have been continued on implementation of relevant measures according to the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan «On Atmosphere Protection» and «The Comprehensive Action Plan on the improvement of ecological situation in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2010-2014 years » approved by the Decree No 1697 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on September 28, 2006, 1116 automobiles of which engines produce excessive harmful exhaust gases were detected as a result of the inspections carried out during the quarter and relevant administrative measures have been taken. During the 1st quarter of 2014, citizens, delegations of offices, institutions and organizations were received for registration, re-registration, deregistration of vehicles belonging to the legal and physical persons, for granting of driving licenses to them, as well as, 21038 vehicles pre-registered, 18.772  driving licenses were issued.The number and severity of traffic accidents were decreased throughout the country as a result of activities carried out for the prevention of road accidents. Thus, 523 RTAs were recorded in republic during the last quarter resulted in death of  232 persons and injury of 499 persons. Compared to relevant period of 2013, the number of RTAs decreased by 123 facts (19 %), the number of dead by 26 (10,1 %) and the number of the injured by 192 (27,8 %). 54 RTAs resulted in death of 65 people and injury of 28 people were recorded during reporting period in the official territory of MIA MSTPD TPG. Compared to relevant period of last year, the number of RTAs, the dead and injured decreased by 36 facts (40 %), 19 persons (22, 6%) and 47 persons (62, 7%) respectively. 199 RTAs were recorded in Baku resulted in death of 61 persons and injury of 193 persons . Compared to the 1st quarter of 2013, the number of RTAs, the dead and injured decreased by 22 facts (9,9%), 19 persons (23,8%) and 18 persons (8,5%). 94,5 % (494) of recorded RTAs in the Republic happened due to the violation of rules by drivers, as well as 29,3% (153) – due to overspeeding, 31,2% (163) – for overrunning and entering an opposite traffic lane, 6,7% (35) – for violation of rules of crossroads crossing, 2  % (10) - for drunk driving. 42, 3% (221) of RTAs includes hitting pedestrians, which resulted in death of 85 pedestrians and injury of 157 pedestrians. The cause of 10  RTAs was violation of RTR by pedestrians. 14 children and teenagers died, 29 people became injured in RTAs recorded in the Republic. Generally, 189 person were men and 43 were women out of 232 people died in RTAs and 383 person were men and 116 – women out of 499 injured people.  Referring to goals under the Decree of the President of Azerbaijan Republic «On actions for strengthening crime combat and improving legality and legal rules» dated 1994, STP employees found 1 submachine gun ("Kalashnikov" type), 1 rifle and 1 anti-tank missile during reporting period and delivered to investigating authorities. During reporting period 22 automobiles being in search were detained and sent to research centers for investigation to ensure traffic safety. Together with the other services of police during the quarter, about 7 kg drugs (as well as 515,06 gr marijuana, 2,25 gr heroin, 2,6 gr opium, 6 kg 77 gr hashish and 0,7 gr caffeine) were found on 17 facts during the year. The information on hijacking of 73 vehicles (43 of which were found) was received by Baku State Traffic Police Department during the 1st quarter of 2014, of which 53 were found. During the registration actions of vehicles in the exam-registration sections of Baku State Traffic Police Department, 4 persons and 2 cars being in search with database were detained, 158 facts on noncompliance of aggregate numbers with registration documents and 54 facts on fake documents were detected and were sent to research centers for investigation. The Main STP Department of the M IA continues its operations in the field of ensuring the traffic safety and maintaining public order guided by the rules, orders and instructions of the board of the M IA of the Republic of Azerbaijan.