On November 24, 2014, on the territory of Absheron district a fatal road accident happened, as a result of which three people died, two people were injuried.
25 “November” 2014-th
On November 24, 2014, approximately at 18:00  in the 41,8 km from the Baki-Shamakhi-Jevlakh road, which passes through Absheron district, the “Mercedes-Benz E 220 CDI” car with the state license plate of "99-FD-220" number, driven by a resident of Ismailli district Babayev Fakhraddin Shakhbaba born in 1958, while driving in the direction to the Baku, collided with the back side of the “Howo” truck with the state license plate of "99-CZ-905" number, parked on the right side of the road and driven by a resident of Neftchala district Akhmadov Israfil Sakit born in 1975, and which was issued to him on the basis of power of attorney. As a result of the accident, the driver and passengers of the “Mercedes-Benz E 220 CDI car, the residents of Ismailli district: Mitalov Azizkhan Ali born in 1965 and Rahimov Ilham Avaz born in 1962 had died at the scene, other passengers Babayeva Sakinakhanim Shirali born in 1962 and Mammadov Ruslan Rafig born in 1986 were taken to the Clinical Medical Center with the injuries.
The investigation is underway.