On December 22, 2014 a fatal road-traffic accident resulting in death of 2 persons and injury of 1 person happened in the territory of Salyan region
22 “December” 2014-th
On December 22, 2014 at about 23:30, on the 58 km of Baku-Astara-Iran border road passing through Salyan region a “VAZ-2103” branded car, with license plate number of 47-BA-921 driven by a resident of Salyan region Asgarov Rauf Ramil born in 1984 collided with a car branded “Toyota-Prado”, with license plate number of 90-HL-228 driven by a Salyan region resident Mehdiyev Elshad Ganbarali born in 1967.
As a result of accident the passengers in a car branded “VAZ-2103”-a resident of Salyan region Aghayev Elnur Bayoglan born in 1978 and a resident of Aghdash region Isayev Vugar Mehman born in 1980 died at the place of accident and the driver of that automobile and other passenger, a Neftchala region resident Jabrayilov Rabil Khanoglan born in 1982 were taken to the Salyan Region Central Hospital with injuries.