A fatal traffic accident resulting in the death of 4 persons and the injury of 4 persons occurred on the territory of Shamkir region on June 17, 2016.
20 “June” 2016-th
On June 17, 2016 at 20:20 in the 389th km of Baku-Gazakh-Georgia border highway passing through the territory of Konullu village of Shamkir region “VAZ-21063” brand car with 25-BC-756 registration plate driven by Shamkir region resident Hasanov Iltizam Shamistan born in 1957 collided with “Mersedes-Benz” brand car with 90-SV-167 registration plate driven by Kalbajar region resident Mukhtarov Intigam Ganbar born in 1981.
As the result of the accident the driver and passengers of “VAZ-21063” brand car - Hasanova Aynura Farhad born in 1981, Bayramova Khanim Iltizam born in 1980 and Hasanova Hamida Abdulla born in 1960 died. The other passengers of that car - Bayramov Vahid Ramin born in 1996, Hasanov Ramin Iltizam born in 1981 and Hasanov Royal Ramin born in 2004 were taken to Shamkir Central Region Hospital and the driver of the other car was taken to Ganja City Emergency Hospital.