About traffic accidents which occurred on the highways of the country during 6 months of 2016
The measures taken in the field of the prevention of road accidents has a positive effect on general prevention of traffic accidents and increase of their severity rate across the country, as well as reducing the number of crash deaths and injuries. Thus, 905 road-traffic accidents were registered during 6 months of 2016, as a consequence, 304 died, and 970 were left injured. The number of the road-traffic accidents has decreased by 140 facts (13,4%), and of the dead by 103 (25,3%), of the injured by 147 (13,2%) in comparison with the relevant period of 2015.
323 road-traffic accidents were registered in Baku, as a result, 73 died, and 342 got injured. In comparison with 2015 the number of the road-traffic accidents, the dead and the injured has diminished respectively by 69 facts (17,6%), 45 people (38,1%) and 72 people (17,4 %).
39,1% (354 accidents, 113 dead, 389 injured) of the road-traffic accidents registered across the country occurred due to overtaking and moving to the way of oncoming vehicle, 23,4% (212 accidents, 88 dead, 184 injured) due to high speed, 13,2% (120 accidents, 26 dead, 155 injured) due to violations of traffic rules related to passing the cross-roads, and 2,3% (21  accidents, 8 dead, 25 injured) due to drunk driving. 42,8% (388) of the road-traffic accidents were pedestrian crashes, as a result, 130 pedestrian died, 290 got injured. 19 traffic accidents occurred due to violations of traffic rules by pedestrians. 19 children and teenagers died, 80 were injured as a result of the accidents registered across the Republic. In comparison with 2015 the number of dead and injured as a result of traffic accidents involving in children and teenagers has diminished respectively by 15 and 19 people.