Appeal to legal and physical entities engaged in passenger transportation in the republic
Traffic intensity on the roads has increased due to the increased number of people traveling in separate regions related to the summer season.
Travellers use private cars, as well as shuttle buses, in some cases buses and microbus owned by legal and physical entities dealing with irregular passenger transport. However, technical condition of vehicles, pre-trip medical examination of drivers, their compliance with working regime are not controlled during irregular transportations, no attention is paid to whether technical characteristics of the vehicle comply with the relief of the roads it passes, which increases the likelihood of traffic accidents on the roads, especially in mountainous areas.
For the prevention of serious accidents that may occur and for the provision of safety, Main State Traffic Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan Republic considers it appropriate to give priority to implementation of irregular passenger transportations through tourism companies which have special buses equipped with modern, security elements or companies which provide special-order passenger transport services, in case thses services are offered by various persons, it recommends to call 902 hot-line phone of Main State Traffic Police Department or send e-mail to MSTPD in order to obtain information about their accompaniment and compliance of vehicles to be used during transportations with the selected routes.
One should not forget that, first of all, everyone himself/ herself should be interested in ensuring safety.