A fatal traffic accident happened in the territory of Salyan resulted in death of 2 persons and injury of 1 person on 23 september, 2013
23 “September” 2013-rd
A truck of  “Kamaz-5410” make with 42-BH-516  registration plate driven by Cabbarov Mirhadi Abdulgaphar born in 1962 - a resident of Lankaran collided with a truck of “Liaz” make with 07-BD-729 registration plate driven by Eyniyev Allahverdi Qadagha born in 1981- a resident of Astara on the 77,7 km of Baku-Astara-Iran frontier highway passing through Salyan at about 23:40 o’clock  on 23 september, 2013.
The accident resulted in death of the driver of truck of “Kamaz-5410” make, passenger in the car and  his wife Cabbarova Tarana İbrahim born in 1969 at the place of accident. Driver of the truck of “Liaz” make was taken to Salyan Central Regional Hospital with injury.