A fatal traffic accident happened in the territory of Tovuz resulted in death of 2 persons and injury of 1 person on 26 february 2014
28 “February” 2014-th
An automobile of  “Mersedes-Benz” make with 99-BH-359 registration plate driven by Nazarov Elchin Taghı born in 1986, a resident of  Ismailli collided with the automobile of “Ford Transit” make with 99-GS-891 registration plate driven by Mammadov Saleh Aziz born in 1947 - a resident of Ganja on the 427th km of Baku-Gazakh-Georgia frontier highway passing through Tovuz at about  07:15  o'clock on 26 february, 2014.
As a result of the accident, automobile of “Mersedes-Benz” make overturned to the roadside , its driver and the passenger in the car Zeynalov Seymur Zakir born in 1983 - a resident of Tovuz died in the burning car  and driver of the automobile of “Ford Tranzit” make was taken to Tovuz Central Regional Hospital with injuries.