On September 23, 2014 a fatal road-traffic accident resulting in death of 4 persons and injury of 2 persons happened in the territory of Aghjabadi region
23 “September” 2014-th
On September 23, 2014  at about 02:00, the  “Vaz-21099“ branded car, with 10-CN-410 state  registration plate driven by a resident  of Zardab region Azizov  Shamistan Aydin born in 1979, on  88th km  of  Mingachevir-Bahramtapa road passing through Aghjabadi region, collided with  “Vaz-21011“  branded car, with30-BB-866, moving  in opposite direction and  driven by   a resident  of Barda region resident  Salmanov Avazkhan Gadir  born in 1988.
As a result of the  accident  passengers in the  “Vaz-21099“ branded automobile:
Zardab region residernts Babayev Vugar Farhad born  in  1978, Eminov Ulfat Israil born in 1988, Guliyev bahruz Nazim born in 1989 and Azizov Rasim Aydin born in 1996 died at the  place  of the  accident, drivers  of both  automobiles were taken to the  Aghjabadi Regional Central Hospital with injuries.