On November 21, 2014, on the territory of Jalilabad district a fatal road accident happened, as a result of which two people died.
24 “November” 2014-th
On November 21, 2014, approximately at 12:50 in the 133,5 km from the Alat-Astara-Iran boundary road, which passes through the area of Jalilabad district, the “Volvo FH12” car with the state license plate of "M 226 OB 95\RUS" number, driven by the citizen of the Russian Federation Rashidov Magommadmurad Abdulzagirovich  born in 1981, collided with the “VAZ-21063” car with the state license plate of "30-BB-707" number, driven by a resident of Imishli district Guliyev Valekh Iznulla born in 1956. As a result of the car accident, the driver of “VAZ-21063” and a passenger, a resident of Imishli district Inullazadeh Fakhri Valekh born in 1997 had died at the scene from injuries. The investigation is underway.