On December 16, 2014 a fatal road-traffic accident resulting in death of 2 persons and injury of 2 persons happened in the territory of Sumgayit city.
16 “December” 2014-th
On December 16, 2014 at about 17:30, on the 1st km of highway connecting H.Z.Taghiyev and Sahil settlements passing through the territory of Sumgayit city “Vaz-21099” branded car, with the state registration plate 50-CS-417 driven by a resident of Aghstafa region Aliyev Elnur Latif born in 1982 collided with “Nissan Tiana” branded car, with the state registration plate 50-BZ-300 driven by a Sumgayit city resident Garayev Elvin Eldar born in 1986.
As a result of the accident, passengers in the “Vaz-21099” branded automobile Aliyeva Jeyhuna Mustafa born in 1982 and Aliyev Huseyn Elnur born in 2010 died at the place of accident, the car driver E.Aliyev and his daughter Aliyeva Elnara born in 2006 were taken to the Sumgait Emergency Medical Service Hospital hospital with injuries.
The fact is being investigated.