On December 12, 2014 a fatal road-traffic accident resulting in death of 2 persons and injury of 3 persons happened in the territory of Shaki region.
12 “December” 2014-th
On December 12, 2014 at about 10:00, at the part of Shaki-Gakhhighway passing through the Birindzhi-Bilyadzhik village of Shaki region, Vaz-2106 branded car withy the state registration plate of 55-BH-179 driven by a Shaki city resident Gurtbanov Tabriz Arrahman born in 1992 collided with Vaz-2106 car with the state registration plate  of 10-XC-096 driven by a Gakh region resident Mammadov Ramiz Jalal born in 1964.
As a result of the accident, both drivers died at the place of accident. the passengers  of car with the state registration plate of 55-BH-179 Shakir egion residents Malkhasov Abdulla Rafig and Ahmadov Elsevar Ramazzan born in 1989 as well as  the passenger  of automobile with the  state registration plate of  10-XC-096 a Gakh region resident Mammadova Aydan Ramiz born in 1992  were taken to the  Gakh Region Central Hospital with injuries.