On January 4, 2015 a fatal road-traffic accident resulting in death of 6 persons and injury of 1 person happened in the territory of Shamakhi region
04 “January” 2015-th
On January 4, 2015 at about  15:30, on the 106 th km of Baku-Shamakhi-Yevlakh highway passing through the Shamakhi region, Ajidara village, a Sabirabad region resident  Aghayev Vagif Khudamirza born in 1957, while moving  in the  direction of Shamakhi region with “Howo” brand truck, with license plate number 99-HP-567 driven by him, tipped  the truck over “Mercedes-Benz” brand car, with license plate 90-DN-570 driven by an Aghsu region resident Aliyev Elmin Elshad born in 1990, then both  automobiles slipped and collided withthe other  “Mercedes-Benz” markalı brand car, with license plate 85-BX-630 driven by a Basku city resident Abbasov Zohrab Aydin born in 1966 who was  moving in Baku city direction.
As a result  of the  accident, the driver and passenger  of  “Howo” brand car a Baku city resident Bakhshaliyev Vagid Pasha born in 1961, the driver  of  “Mercedes-Benz” brand car with license plate of 90-DN-570 and  passenger Baku city residents Abbasov Azer Eyvaz born in 1968, Aliyeva Antiga Elshad born in 1988, Aliyev Farid Neymat born in 2002 died at the scene, a passenger  of other “Mercedes-Benz” brand car a Gabala region resident Allahverdiyev Ramil Fikrat born in 1977 were taken to Shamakhi Region Central Hospital with injuries.