About traffic accidents which occurred on the highways of the country during January, 2016
The measures taken in the field of the prevention of road accidents has a positive effect on general prevention of traffic accidents and increase of their severity rate across the country, as well as reducing the number of crash deaths and injuries. Thus, 140 road-traffic accidents were registered during January 2016, as a consequence, 43 died, and 147 were left injured. The number of the road-traffic accidents has decreased by 68 facts (32,7%), and of the dead by 31 (41,9%), of the injured by 68 (31,6%) in comparison with the relevant period of 2015.
47 road-traffic accidents were registered in Baku, as a result, 12 died, and 48 got injured. In comparison with 2015 the number of the road-traffic accidents, the dead and the injured has diminished respectively by 30 facts (39%), 12 people (57%) and 30 people (38,5 %).
35% (49 accidents, 17 dead, 59 injured) of the road-traffic accidents registered across the country occurred due to overtaking and moving to the way of oncoming vehicle, 22,8% (31 accidents, 12 dead, 26 injured) due to high speed, 17,1% (24 accidents, 4 dead, 32 injured) due to violations of traffic rules related to passing the cross-roads, and 2,8% (4 accidents, 1 dead, 3 injured) due to drunk driving. 38,5% (55) of the road-traffic accidents were pedestrian crashes, as a result, 22 pedestrian died, 34 got injured. 2 traffic accidents occurred due to violations of traffic rules by pedestrians. 2 children and teenagers died, 10 were injured as a result of the accidents registered across the Republic.