Appeal to legal entities and individuals who want to travel in the territory of the country
As a result of reforms made in the field of tourism and care provided by the state for tourism sector in the republic in recent years this field has developed, number of foreign and local tourists traveling separate regions has increased.
These trips are organized by tourism companies, as well as separate various physical entities. However, during the irregularly arranged tours technical condition of vehicles, pre-trip medical examination of drivers, their compliance with operating mode are not controlled, no attention is paid to whether the vehicle involved in transportation is in accordance with the relief of the territory where the route passes which sometimes results in the occurrence of serious traffic accidents.
In this regard, Main STP Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan Republic considers it appropriate to give priority to the implementation of such trips by tourism companies that have modern and special buses equipped with security elements to ensure safety, recommends to contact 902 hot line of Main STP Department to get information about their accompaniment and compliance of vehicle to be used in transportations with the selected routes if these trips are suggested by separate physical entities.