The month of "fresh air" will be held from August 1 to 31 within the republic
From August 1 to 31, together with the Main State Traffic Police Department and the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan will held the month of "fresh air" throughout the country.
The month of "fresh air" aims at strengthening control over air pollution and preventing pollution of atmosphere with harmful substances contained in exhausts of cars.
In connection with the event the Main STP Department informs the vehicle owners, drivers and heads of transport companies that they should regulate the fuel system of the automobiles being in their use, bring them into good condition and put them into service after providing conformity of composition of exhausts to the standards.
Any natural or legal persons who allow driving of vehicles which contain pollutants more than the norms determined for exhausts emitted to the environment and putting such vehicles into service shall bear responsibility in accordance with the legislation.