On reducing traffic density in Baku
The restriction of the Road Safety Commission of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan in connection with the entry to Baku of the cars registered in the other regions of the country is still in force in order to prevent the traffic density that can be observed in Baku due to the start of the new Academic Year, and control over the imposition of the restriction has been further strengthened since September 15.
In this regard, the MIA Main STP Department once more recommends the residents of other cities and regions intending to come to Baku to travel by modern and comfortable buses and the Sumgayit residents to keep travelling by the high-speed electric trains put into use in the Baku-Sumgayit route from September 15, 2015.
It should be noted that for the cars entry to Baku of which is restricted, guarded free parking areas have been organized in the entry part of the city from September, 2015 and provided with all necessary conditions. So, the residents of other cities and regions can park their cars in these parking areas and take a cab or go the nearest metro stations by buses moving on special routes.
The imposed restriction shall be in force at 07.30 a.m.-09.00 p.m between May 1-October 1 and at 07.30 a.m.-08.00 p.m between October 1- May 1, each year.
We kindly ask you to follow the applicable restriction in order to prevent traffic density and to provide safe and continuous traffic movement.