About traffic accidents occurred on the highways of the Republic during 10 months of 2016
The measures taken in the field of prevention of traffic accidents have had a positive impact on overall prevention of accidents and increase of their severity across the country, as well as reducing the number of crash deaths and injuries. Thus, 1677 road-traffic accidents were recorded during 10 months of 2016 across the country, as a consequence, 638 died, and 1721 were left injured. The number of the road-traffic accidents has decreased by 169 facts (9,2%), and of the dead by 103 (13,9%), of the injured by 184  (9,7%) in comparison with the relevant period of 2015.
561 road-traffic accidents were recorded in Baku, as a result, 158 died, and 579 got injured. In comparison with 2015 the number of the road-traffic accidents, the dead and the injured has diminished by 107 facts (16%), 37 people (19%) and 139 people (19,4 %) respectively.
38,9% (654 accidents, 250 dead, 708 injured) of the road-traffic accidents recorded across the country occurred due to overtaking and moving to the way of oncoming vehicle, 23,2% (390 accidents, 179 dead, 340 injured) due to high speed, 12,9% (217 accidents, 49 dead, 256 injured) due to violations of traffic rules related to passing the cross-roads, and 1,9% (33 accidents, 15 dead, 31 injured) due to drunk driving. 41,8% (702) of the road-traffic accidents were pedestrian crashes, as a result, 257 pedestrian died, 516 got injured. 46 children and teenagers died, 165 were injured as a result of the accidents registered across the Republic. The number of dead and injured in the accidents involving the children has diminished by 14 and 8 respectively people in comparison with the relevant period of 2015.