About traffic accidents which occurred on the roads of the country during 3 months of 2017
The measures taken in the field of the prevention of road accidents has a positive effect on general prevention of traffic accidents and increase of their severity rate across the country, as well as reducing the number of crash deaths and injuries. Thus, 407 road-traffic accidents were recorded during 3 months of 2017, as a consequence, 162 died, and 411 got injured. The number of the road-traffic accidents has decreased by 12 facts (2,9%), and of the dead by 19 (13,8%), and the number of the injured by 42 (9,3%) in comparison with the relevant period of 2016.
140 road-traffic accidents were registered in Baku, as a result, 44 died, and 134 got injured. In comparison with 2016 the number of the road-traffic accidents, and the injured has diminished respectively by 7 facts (4,8%), and 26 people (16,3%) and the number of deaths increased by 13 people (41,9 %).
32,4 % (132 accidents, 48 dead, 175 injured) of the road-traffic accidents recorded across the country occurred due to overtaking and moving to the way of oncoming vehicle, 30,2% (123 accidents, 58 dead, 105 injured) due to high speed, 12% (49 accidents, 11 dead, 58 injured) due to violations of traffic rules related to passing the cross-roads, and 1,7% (7 accidents, 4 dead, 5 injured) due to drunk driving. 47,9% (195) of the road-traffic accidents were pedestrian crashes, as a result, 66 pedestrian died, 145 got injured. 19 traffic accidents occurred due to violations of traffic rules by pedestrians. 7 children and teenagers died, 46 were injured as a result of the road-traffic accidents registered across the Republic. In comparison with the relevant period of 2016 the number of dead people as a result of traffic accidents involving in children and teenagers has diminished by 2, and the number of injured persons has increased by 11 people.