Information of the Main State Traffic Police Department on the rules of payment of administrative fines applied to citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan visiting the Republic of Georgia through electronic services in our country
Appeal of Main STP Department to traffic participants
According to the National Hydrometeorological Service, it is predicted that from October 21 to 23, unstable weather conditions will be observed in the country, strong winds will blow in some places, lightning will appear, rain will fall occasionally, and heavy showers will appear in some areas, short-term floods and floods will pass from some mountain rivers, and snow will fall in mountainous regions.
In order to prevent traffic accidents and other unpleasant situations that may arise on the roads, the Main Department of the State Traffic Police of the Ministry of Internal Affairs urges road users to be careful when driving on the road, follow the rules of the road, and be polite with other road users.
Since the road surface is wet in rainy weather, the risk of slipping increases drivers should keep a sufficient distance, reduce the speed limit to a minimum, taking into account road and meteorological conditions, be careful when overtaking and maneuvering, as well as must keep the state license plates of vehicles clean, monitor the condition of the windshield wipers and wiper washers, and lighting devices in good condition.
At the same time, drivers are advised to keep their vehicles away from light structures and temporary structures, buildings and billboards in areas with strong winds, and also not to stop near or under electric poles and wires, tall trees and other objects that can overturn or break.
Pedestrians, who are the most vulnerable road users, should be careful not to cross a section of the road not intended for their movement, refrain from behavior that poses a danger to the life and health of themselves and other road users.