Informations 06 September 2023-rd
Information of the Main State Traffic Police Department on the rules of payment of administrative fines applied to citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan visiting the Republic of Georgia through electronic services in our country
The Main State Traffic Police Department warns drivers about unstable weather conditions !!!
05 December 2022-nd
According to the the National Hydrometeorology Service of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, weather conditions will be unstable in the country from December 3 to 7, it will rain in some places and snow in mountainous areas and these precipitations will be intense in various places.
The Main State Traffic Police Department appeals to drivers to be cautious regarding the forecast, taking into account the fact that vehicles are more likely to slide due to sleet and snow in mountainous and foothill areas, in order to avoid accidents and other inconveniences on the roads, do not use vehicles with tires that do not meet the standards and season as much as possible in those areas, do not park your car near or under trees, large billboards, or other objects that are likely to topple or break because of windy weather, to choose the speed limit according to the meteorological conditions, to check that the windshield washers and wipers of the vehicles, as well as the external lighting devices, are in good condition and not to make sudden maneuvers and sharp braking actions on the roads without necessity, also, it is recommended not to drive a vehicle in such weather conditions, taking into account the high possibility that driving of drivers who are not used to driving vehicles may endanger their lives and the health of other road users.
Other road users, especially pedestrians, should follow safety rules more strictly because of adverse weather conditions and should not endanger their lives or others.